2024 Award Winners


Grand Prize Winner of Short Film Competition

Beauty World

Fiona Buffington of Kutztown University


Below is a complete list of award recipients.


2024 Allentown Film Festival Award Winners


Best Music Video

Chris Cummings and the Way - Dreams

Chris Cummings


Best Narrative Feature

Out of State - A Gothic Romance

Victoria Bugbee


Best Narrative Short

Enter the Room

Harry Waldman


Best Documentary Feature

Organic Rising

Anthony Suau


Best Documentary Short

Nothing Left Undone: The Art of G

Matthew Ober


Best Comedy Feature

WordLotto

Tom Lopilato


Best Spanish Short 

Selfi

Jose Diaz


Best Nature Documentary

The Rock Pool Waltz

Marlon Denning


Best Actor

The Softening

Simon Stockdale


Best Actress

Sex Tape

Elizabeth Curtis


Best Director:  Feature Film

The Karamazovs

Anna Brenner


Best Short Film Directors

Local Runner

Tom & Alexander Wardach


Most Innovative Film

Digital Automatic Writing!

Jeffrey Delano Davis


Youth Culture Award

Bicharavana

Esteban Augusto Cepeda

Jusus Antonio Cepeda

Malaleel Lamech Yustapounty


Founders Award

Pavarotti & Me

Linda LaDue


Best Social Justice Film

Ending Gun Violence with Promise Neighborhoods

Brian Rashid


Key Cast Icon Award

Backgrounded

Yusuf Dahl


Best Thriller

Shiver

Andrew Stirling MacDonald


Best Surreal Short

This Way to the Egress

Rich Drees


Best Quirky Relationship Short

Marriage Counseling for Friends

Nicholas Luciano


Best Family Drama

Precious

Colin Llewellyn


Best Family Drama Director

ABCs Always Be Smiling

Brandon C. Lay


Best Inspirational Short

Carving a New Future

Vernard James


Best New Beginnings Film

Change of Scenery

Lisa Thomas


Best Empowerment Film

Millie's Care Free Day

Michael Licisyn


Best Dark Comedy

Grampy

Graham Burrell


Best Horror Film

stalking the stalker

Hunter Thomas Candelaria


Most Innovative Technology

Aug X Labs

Augie Smart Video Editor




2024 Lehigh Valley 1 to 5 Minute Short Film Competition


Grand Prize Winner of Short Film Competition

Beauty World

Fiona Buffington of Kutztown University


Best Surreal Horror Film

The Pineapple Plague

Justin Porcino


Best Youth Sports film

City Serpent

Eric Cochrane


Best Documentary Short Director

Sleeping

Jacob Welsko


Best Visual Effects

Purple

Graeson McNamara


Best Western

Hand-to-Hand Combat

Andrew Darlak


Best Safety Message

A Fast Stop

Hunter Arnold


Best Experimental Film

LiR

Jon-David Carollo


Best Animal Dramedy

Conquest of the Magic Squirrel

Matthew Blum


Best Family Drama

Inherently Special

Peter Fenton


Gest Drama

Beyond the Dark Glass

E. A. Hilaire


Best Animated Film

The Bus Trip

Spencer Snygg


Best Family Relationship Film

Eva and Fern

Daniel Paashaus


Best Local Documentary

Getter's Island

Jeremy Brandt


Best Revenge Film

Dismissive

Ryan & Lauren Tocci


Best Slapstick Comedy

Nibbles Meets Wacky Mole

Evan Stitt


Best Love Story

Parallel: A Parking Love Story

Ethan Silver


Best Relationship Film

Between the Shelves

Lorelei Kilka


Best Biopic

Fly Fishing

Luke Song


Best Human Connection Film

Reggie: Protector of the Universe

Reggie Grisby

Molly Pacheco



Twitter.com/AllentownFilm @AllentownFilm

Instagram.com/AllentownFilmFestival

Facebook: Allentown Film Festival

Website: allentownfilmfestival.org/